Molecular mechanisms of import to nuclei, mitochondria, and chloroplast, and UVB resistance in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIDEMA Jun  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00342858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCPD光回復酵素 / オルガネラ移行シグナル / UVB抵抗性 / 植物 / 葉緑体 / ミトコンドリア / 光回復酵素 / シグナルペプチド / DNA修復 / ピリミジン二量体 / ミトコンドリアDNA修復 / タンパク質輸送 / イネ / 紫外線
Research Abstract
Cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD)photolyase is major pathway for repairing CPD in plant, and CPD photolyase is a crucial factor for determining UVB sensitivity in plants. We found that CPD photolyase, which is encoded by a single-copy gene in the nuclear genome, is expressed and targeted not only to nuclei but also to mitochondria and chloroplasts. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of import to each organelle in rice, the subcellular localization analyses were performed. We found that the amino acids residues from 391 to 401 and from 487 to 489 are functional targeting signal for transport into mitochondria and nuclei, respectively. The results indicate that rice may have evolved a CPD photolyase that functions in all three organelles that contain DNA to protect cells from the harmful effects of UVB radiation.