Molecular basis of productivity improvement through sink development of potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Akiho  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40118005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Kinya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20314544)
蘆田 弘樹  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50362851)
宗景 ゆり  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30423247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIDA Hiroki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50362851)
MUNEKAGE Yuri  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30423247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成 / 生産性 / ジャガイモ / シンク・ソース / ストロン / RanGTPase / ソース能 / シンク能 / ジヤガイモ
Research Abstract
This study was done to clarify the mechanism of promotion of photosynthesis in the source organ and accumulation of starch in the sink organ in potato plants. The gene was a member of the RanGTPase family. We established the in vitro stolon induction system using potato expalnts with axillary buds to analyze the expression of two RanGTPase genes. The results showed clearly that one of the two endogenous genes was exclusively induced in the initial phase of the stolon induction.