Diversity and regulation of ascorbate biosynthesis in photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21380207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takahiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60285385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光合成生物 / アスコルビン酸生合成 / 光調節 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / アスコルビン酸 / 代謝調節機構
Research Abstract
Ascorbate biosynthesis pathway and its regulation mechanism have been studied in photosynthesis organisms. A moss, Physcomitrella patens, possesses both D-mannose/L-galactose pathway and D-galacturonate pathway, and an identification of aldonolactonase reveals that the enzyme plays a role in regulation of ascorbate level in the moss. It has also revealed that the alternative D-galacturonate pathway contributes to ascorbate accumulation in ripened tomato fruits. In Arabidopsis leaves, VTC2, one of the components of D-mannose/L-galactose pathway, plays a central role in light regulation of ascorbate via transcriptional and post-translational control.