Development of Selective Method for Synthesis of Polycyclic NaturalProducts
Project/Area Number |
21390002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Atsushi 千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アルカロイド / マンザミン / 抗マラリア薬 / タミフル / ランドリン / シゾコムニン / アレルギー性気管支真菌症 / 抗メラノーマ作用 / 全合成 / RCM / 細胞毒性 / 抗マラリア / ファーマコフォアー / 抗腫瘍 / Diels-Alder反応 / プラチフィリド / リコポセラミン |
Research Abstract |
Syntheses of several polycyclic and bioactive natural products have been studied. Unnatural (E)-ircinal B has been synthesized. A study will continue to synthesize natural (Z)-ircinal B, one of manzamine alkaloids. Total syntheses of lundurin A and B have been accomplished by two new synthetic routs. Evaluation anti-melanoma acitivity will be started using the synthesized lundrins. Reported structure of shizocommunin has been synthesized. However, spectral data of the product were not identical to ones reported. A quinazolon derivative has been synthesized and the structure was identical to natural syzocommunin.