The development of innovative asy mmetric synthetic methods by the enzyme-metal combo catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
AKAI Shuji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60192457)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不斉合成 / 動的光学分割 / 加水分解酵素 / オキソバナジウム / アリルアルコール / メソポーラスシリカ / 転位反応 / 固定化触媒 / ベンジルアルコール / 複合触媒 / バナジウム化合物 / リパーゼ
Research Abstract
A new methodology for the conversion of racemic allyl alcohols into optically pure compounds was devised by the combined use of hydrolases and vanadium compounds. The results of this project present an innovative concept for the asymmetric synthesis of optically active compounds which is essential for the drug discovery research. It is noteworthy that in order to fulfill the original functions of the two highly reactive catalysts ; viz., enzymes and the oxovanadium compound, without mutual deactivation in a single reaction vessel, mesoporous silica was effectively employed to divide their work space.