Natural Language Processing-Based Comprehensive Data Analysis for Interaction Between Chemicals and Drug Metabolism Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30243041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takayuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80401595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FENG Chunlai  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務補佐員 (40456835)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 薬物間相互作用 / 自然言語処理 / テキストマイニング / 構造活性相関 / 自然言語解析 / インシリコ予測 / ネットワーク解析 / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
Drug metabolism is closely related to efficacy and safety of drugs, of which inhibition or induction is involved in drug-drug interaction following administration of multiple drugs. In order to predict drug-drug interactions, it is required to comprehensively understand not only interaction of chemicals with individual drug-metabolizing enzymes but that with a network system regulating expression and activity of the enzymes. In the present study, we developed a natural language processing-based text-mining technique for systematically collecting information on interaction between chemicals and a drug metabolism-related network. In addition, based on the information collected, we systematically performed structure-activity relationship analyses. These results will present a clue to drug design and discovery intended for development of safer drugs.