Design and delivery of plasmid vector for spatiotemporal control of the expression of therapeutic protein and siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子治療 / RNA干渉 / プラスミドDNA / 融合タンパク質 / デリバリー
Research Abstract
Interferon-γ(IFN-γ) was selected as a therapeutic protein and several IFN-γgene therapy systems were developed. Selection of proper promoters of IFN-γ-expressing vectors resulted in the regulation of the time profile of IFN-γtransgene expression. A fusion of IFN-γwith a protein that regulates the tissue distribution resulted in the spatiotemporal control of IFN-γafter in vivo gene transfer. This control led to an increase in the therapeutic effect of IFN-γ-based gene therapy on metastatic tumor with reduction in adverse effects.