The development of self-assembly nano-devices based on electrostatic interaction and the application to selective drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院, 教授 (00170689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TO Hideto  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (90346809)
KAWAKAMI Shigeru  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (20322307)
KUROSAKI Tomoaki  長崎大学, 病院・薬剤部, COE研究員 (00582016)
KITAHARA Takashi  長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 准教授 (30380934)
KODAMA Yukinobu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50448510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 遺伝子 / 癌 / ナノ材料 / 遺伝子デリバリー / 葉酸 / グリチルリチン / Drug delivery system / 生体適合型ベクター / 生体分解型ベクター / 自己組織化 / 遺伝子導入技術 / 静電的相互作用 / 低分子リガンド / カチオン性遺伝子ベクター / ナノ微粒子 / 遺伝子導入 / アニオン性高分子 / γ-polyglutamic acid / chondroitin sulfate
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the self-assembly nano-devices based on electrostatic interaction. We could prepare the stable nano-devices by changing the blend ratio of gene, cationic compounds and anionic compounds and the preparation procedures. The nano-devices containingγ-polyglutamic acid, N-lauroylsarcosine, or glycyrrhizin achieved high intracellular uptake without showing cytotoxicity and blood toxicity. After intravenous administration of these nano-devices in mice, selective high gene expression was observed in the spleen, lung, or liver by the difference of each component. Furthermore, we could mass-produce and freeze-dry nano-devices. In conclusion, we successfully developed the secure and effective nano-devices and revealed the preparation technic responding to therapeutic purpose.