Novel Dosage form design for ocular and pulmonary drug delivery based on analysis of behavior of nano-particle as drug carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hirofumi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50171616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸塚 裕一  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50312963)
原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
田原 耕平  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30454325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WERLE Martin  Syngenta Crop Protection, Strategy Manager, PhD
SRIAMORNSAK Pornsak  Silpakorn University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製剤学 / リポソーム / 局所体内挙動 / 網膜 / 点眼剤 / 微粒子 / リモートローディング / 経肺投与 / 抗炎症薬 / ステロイド / ペプチド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is development of noninvasive drug delivery systems to promote drug delivery in several administration routes. Two administration routes are targeted in this study ; One is ophthalmic delivery system to treat the diseases in posterior part of the eye and another is pulmonary system for both topical and systemic drug delivery for poorly absorbable drug such as a peptide drug. We succeeded in design of optimum particulate design of ocular delivery liposomal system and demonstrated its positive pharmacological effects on damage in retina with the liposomal eye drops. The effects are much improved by surface modification of the liposomal particles with suitable polymers. In pulmonary drug delivery, surface modification with polymers could control the retention of the carrier particles after administration. By using this liposomal system, a prolonged pharmacological effect of the peptide drug was observed in animal experiments. These results can strongly support to develop non-invasive drug delivery systems as an alternative to the former invasive drug administration such as an injection.