Development of Bioseparation Systems utilizing Environmentally Responsive Nano-interface Controlled Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hideko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10240996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80401892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / ナノ材料 / 環境対応 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We have been developed a novel bioseparation systems, based on environmentally responsive nano-interface controlled technology. We designed environmentally responsive copolymer with N-isopropylacrylamide and various monomers. These polymers responded to external stimuli. Our system is possible to separate the analytes by using only an aqueous solution. These separation systems could provide highly useful for bioactive molecules such as steroids, amino acids and peptides separation. We achieved the bed-side monitoring of pharmaceutical anesthetic agent in operation room. Analysis without organic solvent is advantageous from the point of view of patient safety and environmental reason.