Research and development of drugs of prevention and treatment for complication of diabetes targeting the receptor of advanced glycation end products(RAGE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuji  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20127228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20278592)
NISHIMURA Mitsuhiro  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 博士研究員 (40510285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創薬 / 糖尿病 / 最終糖化産物 / AGE / RAGE / SBDD / バーチャルスクリーニング / NMR / 合理的薬物設計 / AGE受容体 / AGE-RAGE相互作用 / PPARγ / 等温滴定型熱量計 / 水和 / 終末糖化産物 / 糖尿病合併症 / 分子間相互作用 / 超遠心分析用蛍光測定装置 / 超遠心分析 / 合理的創薬 / 糖尿病血管合併症 / リガンド / レセプター
Research Abstract
The worst three complications of diabetes ; retinopathy, nephritis and neurosis, are due to phenomena in vascular endothelial cells induced by the binding of AGE to its receptor.(AGE ; Advanced Glycation End products, the reaction products between protein and sugar in blood) The aim of this project is to develop therapeutic agents for diabetic vascular complications by rational design and chemical synthesis of candidates to inhibit this interaction with considering the structural information obtained by NMR, X-ray crystallography, conformation energy calculation and thermodynamic information by ultracentrifugation analysis and isothermal titration calorimetry and so on.