Functional analysis of DJ-1, a causative gene for familial Parkinson's disease, and its pharmaceutical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA Hiroyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20143505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 癌 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / DJ-1 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン / ミトコンドリア / 複合体I / チロシン水酸化酵素 / DJ-1結合化合物 / 創薬
Research Abstract
We found that DJ-1 positively regulates synthesis and secretion of dopamine through direct interaction of DJ-1 with tyrosine hydroxylase, L-DOPA decarboxylase and VMAT-2 and through upregulation of their gene expression and that DJ-1 also positively regulates enzymatic activity of mitochondrial complex I. Furthermore, we isolated DJ-1-binding compounds that restored locomotion defect and inhibited neuronal cell death in Parkinson's disease and stroke model animals.