Comprehensive analyses of bioactive lysophospholipids
Project/Area Number |
21390015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Junken 東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / GPCR / 産生酵素 / メディエーター / リゾホスファチジルセリン / 受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / 生理活性脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA)is one of the most attractive lipid mediators. LPA is constitutively produced in blood stream. However, role of theplasma LPA remains elusive. In this study we focused on the physiological function of plasma LPA and found that it has a critical factor regulating theactivity of vagal nerve, possibly though the third LPA receptor, LPA_3.