Novel roles of lysolipid receptors : proton sensing and its biological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロトン感知性受容体 / TDAG8 / OGR1 / 細胞外pH / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 骨代謝 / プロトン / 糖質コルチコイド / MCP-1 / 骨密度 / COX-2 / リポポリサッカライド / cAMP
Research Abstract
The roles of proton-sensing GPCRs in inflammation, vascular biology, and bone remodeling in response to extracellular pH change were investigated. Our results suggested that TDAG8/Gs/cAMP is involved in the inhibition of inflammatory cytokine production and superoxide anion production in macrophages and neutrophils and OGR1 is in the stimulation of COX-2 expression in smooth muscle cells and osteoblast cells.