Sorting of tyrosine kinases to organelles and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00166620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Uji  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (10280918)
FUKUMOTO Yasunori  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (10447310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチロシンリン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内トラフィック / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 癌 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞核 / クロマチンダイナミックス / Lyn / ACSL3 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Tyrosine kinases are involved in cell proliferation, differentiation and cell motility, and their aberrations lead to neoplastic transformation. In this study, we showed that a kinase activity-independent and transient protein-protein interaction takes place between the Lyn kinase domain and long-chain acyl-CoA synthetase 3 (ACSL3) and the resulting protein-protein interaction triggers Lyn export from the Golgi membrane to the cell-surface membrane. Furthermore, we found that Lyn and c-Abl are involved in the regulation of gene expression through chromatin structure changes in a kinase activity-dependent manner.