Structuresandfunctionsofthespermubiquitin-proteasomesystem involvedlnfertilizationandreproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60158946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受精 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 精子 / 卵 / ホヤ / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We previously reported that the ubiquitin-proteasome system(UPS) plays a key extracellular role in fertilization, as an egg-coat lysin, which allows sperm to penetrate through the egg-coat in the ascidians H. roretziand C. intestinalis. However, the structural features and the sorting mechanism of the sperm UPS are not known. Here, we investigated the sperm-specific UPS using these ascidians. We found that a certain ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme(Ube2r) is specifically expressed in the testis of C. intestinalis and that the C-terminal 16 residues of theα6/PSMA1 subunit of the sperm 20S proteasome are specifically processed in H. roretzi. These findings enabled us to further investigate the possible involvement of the C-terminal processing of the proteasome in the sorting of the proteasome to an acrosome or outer surface of sperm head regions.