Roles of novel Bmp antagonists in brain formation and their action mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10110610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Ayumi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (40346044)
KONISHI Morichika  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子生物学 / 分泌性因子 / 形態形成 / 遺伝子 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マウス
Research Abstract
We identified genes encoding novel secreted proteins, Brorin and Brorin-like, in mice, humans and zebrafish. Positions of ten cysteine residues in the domains of Brorin and Brorin-like are similar to those in the cysteine-rich domains of members of the Chordin family. However, the amino acid sequences of Brorin and Brorin-like are not significantly similar to that of any other member of the Chordin family, indicating that Brorin and Brorin-like are unique members of the family. Mouse Brorin and Brorin-like proteins produced in cultured cells were efficiently secreted into the culture medium. The proteins inhibited the activity of BMP in mouse preosteoblastic cells. Mouse Brorin and Brorin-like were predominantly expressed in neural tissues in embryos, and also predominantly expressed in the adult brain. In the brain, the expression was detected in neurons but not glial cells. The neural tissue-specific expression profile of Brorin and Brorin-like are quite distinct from that of any other member of the Chordin family. The inhibition of Brorin and Brorin-like functions in zebrafish resulted in the impairment of neural development. Brorin and Brorin-like potentially plays roles in neural development and functions. Brorin/Brorin-like double knockout mice showed astrocyte hyperplasia in their brain, indicating that Brorin and Brorin-like regulate astrocyte generation in the brain.