Physiological role of free fatty acid receptor GPR120.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Akira  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70242633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AWAJI Takeo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297546)
KOSHIMIZU Taka-aki  自治医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20392491)
LIU Ning  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 研究員 (70464196)
IIDA Keiko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務補佐 (00422999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理学 / GPCR / GPR120 / フローサイトメーター / ゲノム創薬科学
Research Abstract
Free fatty acids provide an important energy source as nutrients, and act as signalling molecules in various cellular processes. Several G-protein-coupled receptors have been identified as free-fatty-acid receptors important in physiology as well as in several diseases. GPR120 functions as a receptor for unsaturated long-chain free fatty acids and has a critical role in various physiological homeostasis mechanisms such as adipogenesis, regulation of appetite and food preference. We showed that GPR120-deficient mice fed a high-fat diet develop obesity, glucose intolerance and fatty liver with decreased adipocyte differentiation and lipogenesis and enhanced hepatic lipogenesis. In human, we identified a deleterious non-synonymous mutation(p. R270H) that inhibits GPR120 signalling activity. Furthermore, the p. R270H variant increases the risk of obesity in European populations. We conclude that the lipid sensor GPR120 has a key role in sensing dietary fat and, therefore, in the control of energy balance in both humans and rodents.