Research on the pathophysiological roles of TRP channels on the neuron-glia interactions in central nervous system disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuji  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
SHIRAKAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / TRPV4 / TRPC3 / TRPM2 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 細胞内カルシウム動態 / 中枢神経変性疾患 / 中枢系神経 / グリア細胞 / カルシウム / 神経変性疾患 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 中枢神経系 / カルシウム動態 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
The importance of interactions between neurons and glia in the pathogenesis of CNS disorders is becoming revealed and understood; however the pathophysiological roles of TRP channels in neuron-glia signaling remain to be elucidated. This study focused on TRPC3 expressed in astrocyte and TRPV4 and TRPM2 expressed in microglia. In vitro and in vivo experiments demonstrate that 1) TRPC3 inhibitor Pyr3 improves outcomes and attenuates astrogliosis after intracerebral hemorrhage in mice, 2) the opening of TRPV4 channel attenuates the driving force for extracellular Ca2+ and suppresses microglial activation, 3) TRPM2 could mediate the cerebral ischemic injury through NO release from macrophage/microglia. These results suggest that the above-mentioned TRP channelsmay constitute a new therapeutic target for CNS disorders.