Molecular mechanisms of the signal transductions by the factors functioning as a trigger for the adipocyte differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Masayoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (20136823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / シグナル伝達 / 胚形成 / 骨形成 / 肺形成 / 胚発生 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Obesity is related to the development of type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertension, and hyperlipidemia. Obesity results from hypertrophy of individual adipocytes and hyperplasia of adipocytes. Since hyperplasia of adipocytes is caused by the formation of mature adipocytes from preadipocytes, it is important to elucidate the molecular mechanism of adipocyte differentiation. In this study, many genes including novel genes were identified and characterized. Moreover, the knockout mice for two novel genes showed that these genes function as regulators for lung development, bone formation and embryonic development, indicating that these key genes have multiple functions in development.