Useful β-turn mimetics having three-dimensional diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40312962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsβターン / ペプチドミメティック / シクロプロパン / MC4 / Grb2 / メラノコルチン受容体 / ペプチドミメティックス / 活性配座 / 配座制御 / 三次元的多様性 / 分子設計
Research Abstract
The stereochemical diversity-oriented b-turn mimetics were designed and efficient and stereoselective synthetic method of them have been developed. Applying the mimetics to the development of melanocortin receptor ligands, we discovered a highly potent non-peptidic lead. Thus, the stereochemical diversity-oriented b-turn mimetics were shown to be useful in developing a non-peptidic lead, especially in cases where the binding conformation of the ligand and the structural data of the receptors are lacking or are poorly documented.