Development of methodologies for catalytic decomposition of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20201973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENAGA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10423394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペプチド / ペプチドミメティック / 外部刺激応答型アミノ酸 / ペプチド結合切断 / 標的タンパク質 / ホスファターゼ抵抗性リン酸化アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / ペプチド合成 / チオエステル / タンパク濃縮 / 刺激応答型アミノ酸 / ペプチド等価体 / デグロン
Research Abstract
Analysis of protein functions has been indispensable for disclose of unknown cellar phenomena and drug development. Our purpose in this research is the development of methodologies for catalytic decomposition of proteins, which leads to the uncovering protein functions. We have developed a wide variety of chemical devise for elucidation of peptides-and proteins-associated events, including stimulus-responsive amino acids, peptide mimetics, and nonhydrolyzable phosphoamino acids. On the basis of these researches, we have developed several chemical means for the catalytic protein decomposition.