Construction of human antibody library and establishment of selection method to develop fragment antibody therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60223195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Naomichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30175997)
KUROKI Ryota  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, ユニット長 (30391246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬分子機能学 / 抗体 / 低分子化抗体 / T7ファージ / ファージ提示法 / 安定性
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed the libraries of human single-chain Fv antibody and llama VHH antibody using T7 phage display system and established the selection method to isolate the specific phages. Especially, we succeeded in the isolation of the T7 phage clones binding to the antigens from the library, which indicates our library system is useful for a rapid generation of specific antibodies. On the other hand, we found the problematic issues that the non-specific binding phages were enriched by selection process because of folding problems and instability of antibody, which should be solved in the further investigations.