Strategic Study on Environmentally and/or Biologically ExpressingToxicity of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40115267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI Shinzo  京都薬科大学, 薬学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60209236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素類 / 酵母two-hybrid法 / 再生ウロコ / エストロゲン様活性 / 抗エストロゲン様活性 / in vitroの実験 / 海水中の濃度 / 有害化学物質 / 海洋生態 / 環境分析 / 衛生 / in vivoの実験 / 酵母two-hvbrid法 / 構造活性相関 / 魚鱗
Research Abstract
Analytical methods for PAHs and NPAHs in water were developed by the HPLC/fluorescence detection and HPLC/chemiluminescence detection, respectively. The contamination of PAHs in the Japan Sea and surrounding areas was clarified by using the former method. Endocrine disrupting activities of hydroxy PAHs and quinoid PAHs were evaluated by using the east two-hybrid assay and goldfish-scale incubator assay. The active compounds by the assay systems showed a structure-activity relationship.