Studies on novel mechanisms of environmental chemicals-induced toxicity using arachidonate-metabolizing enzyme genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shuntaro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50222229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Yoshihito  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80266163)
KUWATA Hiroshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80286864)
YODA Emiko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60527183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境化学物質 / プロスタグランジン / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / アラキドン酸代謝 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ホスホリパーゼA2
Research Abstract
In order to clarify novel mechanisms of environmental chemicals-induced toxicity, we focused on arachidonate metabolism as a target of toxic chemicals and investigated phenotypes of arachidonate-metabolizing enzyme genetically modified mice. As the results, we demonstrated that several arachidonate-metabolizing enzymes are involved in chemicals-induced male reproductive toxicity, neurotoxicity, onset of hydronephrosis and carcinogenesis, and indicated that other enzymes could be targets of chemicals-induced toxicity.