Effects of nanomaterial exposure on cranial nerve system of offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  東京理科大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA Ken  東京理科大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 助教 (10400540)
YANAGITA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 助教 (80461755)
SHINKAI Yusuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部, PD (80459734)
SUZUKI Kenichro  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, PD (30548384)
UMEZAWA Masakazu  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, PD (60615277)
SUGAMATA Masao  栃木臨床病理研究所, 所長 (50049863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境衛生学 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化チタン / 胎仔期曝露 / 脳神経系 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 発達障害 / データマイニング / 酸化亜鉛 / モノアミン代謝 / ドーパミン / 脳発達障害 / ディーゼル排ガス微粒子 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The present study showed the effects of maternal exposure to nanomaterials on the development of cranial nerve system of offspring, using electron microscopic analysis, histological analysis, neurochemical(monoamine) analysis as well as gene expression analysis. The results indicated that exposure of pregnant mice to nanomaterial frequently used in nanotechnology induced alterations of microstructures, monoamine and its metabolism in the brain of offspring during the developmental period. Gene expression analysis using microarray showed an important clue of the mechanisms underlying the effects of maternal exposure to nanomaterials on the brain development.