Regulation of hepatic lipid metabolism through ileal bile acid-FGF signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00112699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Kouichi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60343399)
MIYATA Masaaki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90239418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFGF15/19 / FXR / 脂質代謝 / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌 / トリグリセリド / CD36 / FGF15 / 19 / 抗菌薬
Research Abstract
We studied on the bile acid-mediated regulation of ileal FGF15/19 expression and FGF15/19-mediated regulation of hepatic lipid metabolism. The suppression of enterobacteria-mediated bile acid conversion decreased ileal FGF15 levels resulting in the elevation of hepatic bile acid synthesis. Multiple FXR responsive elements that are involved in the bile acid-mediated transcriptional activation of FGF19 gene we re found in the promoter region. FGF19 treatment decreased hepatic triglyceride and free fatty acid levels in Fxr-null mice.