Molecular identification and physiological role of brain-type prostaglandin transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Ken-ichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (70301033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKANUMA Shin-ichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (30467089)
SAKAI Hideki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIKAWA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリアランス / トランスポーター / プロスタグランジン / 有機アニオン輸送担体 / 脳・神経 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門
Research Abstract
Our in vivo and in vitro studies revealed that PGD_2 and PGE_2, which are major prostaglandins in the brain, were eliminated from rat cerebroventricle across the blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier(BCSFB). To examine the involvement of brain-type prostaglandin transporter(PGT-Br) in this elimination process, PGT-Br-expressing Xenopus Laevis oocytes were established. The PGD_2 uptake activity into PGT-Br-expressing oocytes was high, but not significantly altered, compared with water-injected oocytes