microRNA reguIating human drug metaboIism : innovative study for the interindividual variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Miki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70266162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 転写後調節 / 核内レセプター / シトクロムP450 / 個人差 / microRNA / CYP / HNF4α
Research Abstract
We found that the expression of HNF4α, PPARα, and ARNT in human liver is regulated by miRNAs. The miRNA? dependent regulation of these transcription factors affects the expression of their downstream genes, being a crucial factor of interindividual variability of drug metabolism, bile acid synthesis, lipid metabolism, detoxification of xenobiotics, and response to stimuli.