Clarification and evaluation of regulation mechanism of uric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Ikumi  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (20155237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKA Yoshiyuki  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (60453833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords尿酸 / トランスポーター / 高尿酸血症 / 腎臓 / 消化管 / 尿酸値変動 / 再吸収 / URAT1 / URATv1 / 発現系 / 尿酸排泄促進薬 / ベンズブロマロン / ロサルタン / 薬物間相互作用 / OAT / in vitro発現系
Research Abstract
Transporter molecule that control renal handling of uric acid and effect of uricosuric-and anti-uricosuric drugs were analyzed using in vitro and in vivo model. OAT2 was newly found as the uric acid transporter in kidney. As the animal model, uric transporters expressed in rats were characterized and found to be useful as the model of uric acid disposition. In addition, as the extra-renal elimination pathways of uric acid, intestinal secretion was found to be very important and the BCRP transporter was found to be responsible for that process. Furthermore, for in vivo analysis in human, the method for the synthesis of PET probe of uric acid was succeeded. It was preliminarily applied in PET analysis in rats. All these studies related to the mechanism and evaluation method of uric acid disposition is useful for future development of drugs that can control serum uric acid level and physiological and pathological significance of uric acid.