The creation and safety assessment of cytokine adjuvant and nano-carrier for mucosal vaccine
Project/Area Number |
21390046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Yasuo 大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50263306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Shin-ichi 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, グループリーダー (90357533)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アジュバント / 安全性 / 感染症 / サイトカイン / ナノキャリア / 粘膜ワクチン / リスク / 安全 / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / DDS |
Research Abstract |
The development of safe and effective mucosal adjuvants and antigen delivery carrier is a crucial problem for improving the efficacy of mucosal vaccine. In this study, we created novel cytokine adjuvant and antigen delivery carrier by nanomaterials for the development of mucosal vaccines against virus-infectious diseases such as AIDS and influenza.