Novel strategy for development of suppressive drugs for kidney disease based on inhibition of metabolic production of uremic toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40225727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Akinobu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00322313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30218341)
MASUDA Satohiro  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90303825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 慢性腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / 腎尿細管 / 腎障害 / インドキシル硫酸 / 腎虚血 / シスプラチン / 酸化ストレス / 薬物排泄 / 薬物トランスポータ / 虚血
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to explore inhibitors of hepatic production of indoxyl sulfate based on uremic toxins which are involved in renal dysfuntion and kidney injury with uremia. By using the screening system for indoxyl sulfate production inhibitors, we found that polyphenolic compounds had potent inhibitory effects on hepatic indoxyl sulfate production. Administration of these polyphenols to rats with acute kidney injury ameliorated the disturbed renal function, suggesting that these approaches could be a useful strategy to develop therapeutic drugs for kidney injuries and/or dieases.