Development of scanning probe microscopy in biomedical fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USHIKI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Osamu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10303124)
KOGA Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30467071)
NAKAJIMA Masato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60588250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Futoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / マニピュレーション / 細胞
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied applicability of the following three techniques of scanning probe microscopy(SPM) to biological fields : 1) Real-time imaging in liquid by atomic force microscopy(AFM) 2) Scanning ion-conductance microscopy(SICM) 3) Manipulation using AFM manipulators Our results showed that these techniques are useful in the field of microscopic anatomy and expected to become powerful tools for imaging and manipulation of cells and tissues.