Cell Biological Analysis of Lipidic Supramolecular Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00378027)
SUZUKI Michitaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80456649)
FUJITA Akikazu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (60282232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪滴 / 膜ドメイン / 膜脂質 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 電子顕微鏡 / イノシトール燐脂質 / オートファジー / 急速凍結 / 凍結割断 / 細胞膜 / 燐脂質 / 脂質ドメイン / 凍結割断レプリカ / トリグリセリド / コレステロールエステル
Research Abstract
(1) We found that lipidated ApoB is dislocated from the ER lumen to the lipid droplet surface for proteasomal degradation and that UBXD8 and Derlin-1 are critically involved in the mechanism. Derlin-1 is engaged in the dislocation step, whereas UBXD8 functions after the dislocation. The result elucidated the molecular mechanism of ApoB degradation process that occurs on the lipid droplet surface.
(2) We demonstrated the nanoscale distribution of phosphatidylinositol 4, 5bisphosphate[PI(4, 5) P2] by the quick-freezing, freeze-fracture replica labeling method. The following findings were obtained : in cultured fibroblasts, PI(4, 5) P2 is concentrated at the orifice of caveolae and coated pits and shows different behaviors from that in the flat undifferentiated membrane region ; in rat pancreatic epithelial cells in vivo PI(4, 5) P2 was found densely distributed in the gap junction.