Quality control mechanisms of cargo proteins in the post-Golgi trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMETAKA Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10303950)
YAMAMOTO Masaya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20446115)
SAWADA Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50452644)
UEMURA Takefumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80548925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞微細形態学 / クラスリン / 凝集体 / リソソーム分解 / クラスリンアダプター / GGA / AP-1 / p56 / EGFR / ショウジョウバエ / Notchシグナル / クラスリンアダプタータンパク質 / aftiphilin / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞内凝集物 / M6PR / TGN46
Research Abstract
To elucidate physiological functions of Golgi/endosome-localized clathrin adaptors, GGAs and AP1, we performed extensive functional analysis using mammalian and drosophila model systems. We found that GGAs and AP1 are involved in the intracellular trafficking of epidermal growth factor receptor and Notch, respectively, by evading their degradations. Therefore, we propose new function of GGAs/AP1 in cell proliferation and differentiation, which would potentially be useful for developing new cancer therapy.