Clarification of properties of chloride channels, SLC26A7 and 26A9, involved in novel cytoprotective mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Magotoshi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60019130)
SHIMIZU Takahiro  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
FUJII Takuto  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究(薬学), 助教 (50567980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胃酸分泌細胞 / 細胞防御 / ホメオスタシス / イオンチャネル / 塩化物イオン / トランスポーター / 塩素イオン / SLC26A7 / SLC26A9 / プロスタグランジン / ピロリ菌 / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
The gastric parietal cell secretes strong acid, but the cell is not digested by acid. Therefore, it is thought that the parietal cell possesses the sophisticated cytoprotective mechanism. So far, we found that function of a cytoprotective Cl^-channel is essential for the mechanism. In this study, we tried to clarify physiological function of two kinds of Cl^-channels, SLC26A7 and SLC26A9, in the parietal cell. We found that SLC26A7 is an essential molecule for maintaining the function of cytoprotective Cl^-channel, and that SLC26A9 is activated by acidic pH and inhibited by hyperosmolality