An interrelation among regulatory mechanisms of cardiac Ca2+channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Masaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60150059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Kazuto  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90212274)
MINOBE Etsuko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00448581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) XU Jian-jun  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10581689)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA Asako  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / トランスポーター / 能動輸送
Research Abstract
We investigated regulation of L-type Ca2+channels by calmodulin(CaM) and phosphorylation. CaM bound to preIQ and IQ regions in the C-terminal of the channel. PKA phosphorylated Ser1574 and Ser1626 as well as Ser1927(guinea-pig). The facilitatory effect of CaM was enhanced by CaMKII-mediated phosphorylation of Thr1603, suggesting a cross-talk between the CaM's effect and channel phosphorylation.