Structure of recombinant habutobin protein and relation withexpression of antithrombotic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Tadayoshi  琉球大学, 名誉教授 (80045517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Mariko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40180400)
SUNAGAWA Masanori  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70325835)
UEDA Tomoyuki  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80160175)
EGUCHI Yukinori  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50160354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗血栓活性 / 抗血小板剤 / 血小板 / ハブトビン / 組換え蛋白体 / 蛇毒 / 組換え蛋白質 / 構造機能連関 / 抗血栓剤 / 抗血小板 / 組換え体蛋白質
Research Abstract
Habutobin expresses antithrombotic action by defibrinogenation, acceleration of fibrinolysis, and inhibition of platelet aggregation. Structural determination of the site responsible for the action of habutobin underlies the development of antithrombotic agents with multiple pharmacological actions. Habutobin cDNA was cloned and 4 fragments of recombinant habutobin (habu-mut 1, 2, 3 and 4) each with different target sites were constructed. It was found that habu-mut2 suppressed collagen-induced platelet aggregation by approximately 10%, and habu-mut3 suppressed it by approximately 20-30%. Novel antithrombotic agents can be developed by structural analysis.