Regulation of aquaporin-4 by formation of protein complex and orthogonal array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Masato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Kazuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 動物実験支援ユニット, ユニットリーダー (20217657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10317331)
YUKUTAKE Yoshinori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80449016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 蛋白複合体 / 構造機能相関 / 水分子 / 脳浮腫 / 非線形光学 / コンピューターシミュレーション
Research Abstract
To investigate physiological roles of square array formation of aquaporin-4 (AQP4) in vivo, we established two kinds of AQP4 knockout mice: M1 isoform-specific KO, which is expected to possess much larger arrays than wild type, and null mice. As a result of comprehensive phenotype analysis, we found that appropriate size of the square arrays is essential for the retinal response to light stimulation. In addition, we demonstrated that AQP4 plays an important role for immunological function in the central nervous system by making stub-wounded model using AQP4-null mice. Both types of knockout mice have been deposited at RIKEN BRC so as to be used freely by other researchers.