Integration of multi-oscillator circadian clock: in vivo and ex vivo imaging of clock gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Sato  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (20142713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 朋子 (仲村 朋子)  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (30451397)
西出 真也  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (20360208)
NAKAMURA Tomoko (YOSHIKAWA Tomoko)  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (30451397)
NISHIDE Shin-ya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
ENOKI Ryosuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00528341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体リズム / 時計遺伝子 / イメージング / ルシフェラーゼ / 視交叉上核 / 生物リズム / 生物時計 / 発光イメージング / リズム同期 / 自発発火
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify mutual coupling mechanisms of oscillator cells in the central circadian clock, the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). We developed in vivo monitoring systems for clock gene expression from the SCN of unanesthetized and unrestrained animals and a long-term and real-time ex vivo monitoring systems for intracellular Ca++ levels from the entire neurons of cultured SCN slices. We demonstrated that all SCN neurons exhibit robust circadian rhythms in Ca++ levels which are topologically specific and the coupling between the pacemakers in the dorsal and ventral SCN depends on synaptic interaction. We further demonstrated that clock gene Cry is essential for the development of oscillator cell network in the SCN for the coherent rhythm expression which takes place around weaning period.