Crosstalk between nuclear receptor and transcription cofactor on brain development and its modulation by environmental chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI Noriyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akira  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, 研究員 (20322646)
TAKATSURU Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30446265)
IWASAKI Toshiharu  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80375576)
SIMOKAWA Noriaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90235680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホルモン / 核内受容体 / 転写因子 / 脳発達 / 環境化学物質 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / 小脳
Research Abstract
Above-referenced theme was analyzed using thyroid hormone (TH) . TH receptor (TR) system as a model system. Congenital hypothyroid rat showedhyperactivity under novel environment. We found that the effect is induced by disruption of dopamine transport due to a decreased tubulin expression, which is regulated by TH.In primary cerebellar culture, TH induced an increase in dendrite and neurite elongation,which was inhibited by environmental chemicals such as polybrominated diphenylether(PBDE). PBDE did not alter TR-cofactor binding. Instead, it dissociated TR from DNA.