Study of the regulatory mechanism of ETAR and ETBR level by receptor binding protein and the relevance between clinical significance and endothelin receptor level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Soichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40157706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80399831)
HORINOUCHI Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20307771)
TERADA Koji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70342722)
NISHIMOTO Arata  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90396325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドセリン受容体 / ユビキチン化 / 受容体結合タンパク質 / タンパク質分解 / trafficking / エンドセリン / Jab1 / ユビキチン / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法 / 細胞内移行 / 蛋白質分解 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
We identified Jab1 as a C-tail binding protein of endothelin receptors (ETRs), including ET_AR and ET_BR and showed that Jab1 regulates receptor levels via ubiquitination of ETRs. We also found that ubiquitination level of ET_BR was increased upon endothelin-1 (ET-1) stimulation. Moreover, we indicated that the ubiquitination was required for ET-1-induced ET_BR internalization. Thus, we have demonstrated that ubiquitination has an important role in the regulation of trafficking of ETRs.