Production and analysis of model animals for neurodegenerative diseases caused by dysfunction of PKC and their use for drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naoaki  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (60178499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Yasuhito  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (60263399)
UEYAMA Takehiko  神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 准教授 (80346254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテインキナーゼ / 神経変性疾患 / モデル動物 / 創薬 / 細胞内情報伝達 / プロテインキナーゼC / 脊髄小脳変性症 / 神経変性 / カルシウム / 遺伝子変異 / アミロイド
Research Abstract
Functional involvement of PKCγin the etiology of SCA14 and Parkinson disease was studied in cells and animals. We found 1) mutant PKCγs form amyloid-like fibrils in Purkinje cells and the formation was inhibitied by trehalose, 2) dysfunction of PKCγcould cause Parkinson disease by the inhibition of dopamine release and the loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra.