Roles of VEGF type 1 receptor signaling in pathologicalangiogenesis/lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomoe  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20296510)
KAWAMURA Michiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00154104)
AMANO Hideki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60296481)
SUZUKI Tatsunori  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70406940)
KITASATO Hidero  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90195256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / VEGF / 1 型受容体 / ノックアウトマウス / 病態モデル / Gene targeting / 骨髄由来細胞 / VEGFR-1シグナリング / 肺再生 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / VEGFR1チロシンキナーゼノックアウトマウス / 1型受容体 / 肝修復 / がん / 慢性炎症 / 血小板 / VEGF 1型受容体 / アセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 類洞 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞 / 肝細胞 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / tyrosin kinase / 後肢虚血モデル / 潰瘍治癒モデル / 創傷治癒モデル / 骨髄機能
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is known as a major propangiogenic factor. VEGF has 3 receptors, namely VEGFR1 (Flt-1), VEGFR2 (Flk-1/KDR) and VEGFR3 (Flt-4). We had previously reported that the magnitude of cytokine-mediated release of SDF-1 from platelets and the recruitment of nonendothelial CXCR4+ VEGFR1+ hematopoietic progenitors, ‘hemangiocytes,’ constitute the major determinant of angiogenesis. We tested that Flt-1 Tyrosine Kinase (TK) signaling enhances angiogenesisby stimulating Stem Cell Factor (SCF) and MMP-9 by bone marrow stem cells. Blood flow recovery in TKKO was significantly delayed compared to WT. Compared to WT, plasma concentrations of SCF and pro-MMP9 were significantly reduced in TKKO. There was no significant difference between the concentrations of VEGF in both mice, but in TKKO, platelets-deposited microvascular density was significantly suppressed. These results suggested that the signaling of the Flt-1 is essential for recovering from acute ischemic conditions. Administration of selective VEGFR1 agonist may be useful to treat the ischemia, and may become a novel therapeutic strategy in regenerative cardiovascular medicine.