New drug development for hyperuricemia targeting novel urate efflux transporter URATv1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2011)
Kyorin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Naohiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kohsuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30168695)
KOJIMA Shuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60178267)
DOMAE Mariko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20285878)
HAYASHI Keitaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10323106)
YAN Kunimasa  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255389)
KIMURA Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433725)
FUKUTOMI Toshiyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
MIURA Daisaku  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60510873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70134525)
Research Collaborator WEMPE Michael F.  米国Colorado, 大学薬理学, 教授
ENDOU Hitoshi  ジェイファーマ株式会社, 代表取締役
TSUKADA Ai  東京薬科大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
AMMONPATUMRAT Sirirat  杏林大学, 医学部, 博士研究員
THAMMAPRATIP Thanapol  杏林大学, 医学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 尿酸 / 痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / 腎尿細管 / 薬理学 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism for the onset of hyperuricemia and to develop a novel uricosuric drug targeting renal urate transporters by analyzing transgenic mice of urate efflux transporter URATv1 that expresses at the basolateral side of renal proximal tubules and the selection of candidate compounds that inhibit urate transport using URATv1 expression system. As a consequence, I could demonstrate experimentally that URATv1, functions as a basolateral urate exit, contributes to the reduced urinary urate excretion and found the important structure for raising novel uricosuric drug targeting URAT1.