Role of stress response for differentiation and maturation of hematop oietic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hozumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / 巨核球 / 血小板 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying how metabolic and oxidative stresses influence the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells from the viewpoint of CNC-Maf transcription factors. I found that NF-E2 p45 antagonize with Nrf2 and promotes the terminal differentiation of megakaryocytes resulting in the increase of intracellular reactive oxygen species. I also found that NF-E2 p45 directly activates the genes encoding the factors involved in the platelet function. In tumor-bearing mice, expression of NF-E2 p45 and its target genes was robustly increased