Activity-dependent regulation of spine morphology by RICS/PX-RICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tsutomu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30302798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / 分子神経生物学 / 神経可塑性 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / スパイン / RICS/PX-RICS / NMDA受容体 / CaMKII / 14-3-3 / GABARAP / シナグル伝達 / 14-3-3ζ/θ / ニューロン / 樹状突起 / RICS / PX-RIGS / N-cadherin / β-catenin
Research Abstract
Postsynaptic protein RICS is thought to serve as a link between excitatory signaling and synaptic adhesion. In this research project, we showed that, by using hippocampal neurons of RICS knockout mice, RICS functions downstream of NMDA/CaMKII signaling and upstream of Cdc42/JNK signaling. We also demonstrated that PX-RICS, a splicing variant of RICS, is localized to the spine apparatus together with its cargos(N-cadherin,β-catenin), linkers(GABARAP, 14-3-3) and motors(dynein, dynactin). These findings suggest that PX-RICS-dependent trafficking system works in dendrites and/or dendritic spines.