Functional redundancy and hierarchy of glycosphingolipids in the architectures and regulations of lipid rafts in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Furukawa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80211530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIRO Usukura  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143415)
AKIHIRO Kusumi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50169992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsガングリオシド / ノックアウト / 炎症 / 神経変性 / ニューロン / 脂質ラフト / グリア / ミクログリア / Wisp2 / アポトーシス / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 小脳 / 補体
Research Abstract
Using various knockout mice lacking synthetic enzyme genes responsible for the synthesis of gangliosides, we analyzed abnormal phenotypes of the mutamt mice. Analysis of the changes in the composition and chemical structures of glycolipids was performed, and comparison of architectures and dynamic features of lipid rafts among those mutant mice was also done. Consequently, abnormal rafts depending on the degree of the defects of gangliosides were elucidated. Furthermore, roles of gangliosides in the regulation of signals and of complements in lipid rafts were also clarified.