Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for the regulation of immune response by reconstruction of microenvironment and analyses of transcription factors and their networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00162694)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子免疫学 / 免疫制御 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子組換え / 抗体遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / IgA / Runx / retinoic acid / TGF-β1 / 自己免疫炎症 / クラススイッチ
Research Abstract
It is essential for proper for proper progression of immune reaction that construction of specific microenvironment and harmonized function of a variety of immuno-competent cells. It is tried to elucidate molecular mechanisms of such immune reaction by reconstruction of such microenvironment in vitro and analyses of transcription factors and their networks regulated by such microenvironment.
An in vitro culture system that very efficiently induces class switching to IgA was established. It was found that Runx transcription factors are essential for IgA class switching and they act downstream of signals from retinoic acid TGF-beta1, and that Runx3 is essential for differentiation and maturation of regulatory T cells.