Functional analyses of receptor tyrosine kinases, Ror1 and Ror2, in Wnt signalin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70229772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITA Michiru  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30379359)
遠藤 光晴  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90436444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90436444)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWnt5a / Ror1 / Ror2 / 癌の浸潤 / 神経細胞分化 / Wntシグナル / MMP / 神経幹細胞性維持 / Dishevelled / Wntシグナル伝達 / チロシンキナーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
In mammals, including humans, binding of an secreted protein, Wnt5a, to its cognate receptors, the receptor tyrosine kinases, Ror1 and Ror2, elicits intracellular signalings that play important roles in the morphogenesis of tissues and organs during the developmental processes. In this study, we have shown that Wnt5a-Ror1/Wnt5a-Ror2 signalings play important roles in the morphogenesis of tissues and organs by regulating cell polarity and migration, and have elucidated the relationship between abnormalities in these signalings and developmental anomalies and cancer invasion.